For Urgent Visa Help

Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)

Features

​​This visa allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia. It has two streams:

  • Significant Business History stream: for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).​

Eligibility

You must:

  • Be nominated by a state or territory government agency
  • Be invited to apply for the visa
  • Have assets of AUD 1.5 million and business turnover of AUD 3 million (Significant Business History stream) or have funding of at least AUD 1 million from an Australian venture capital firm (Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream).

Length of stay

​Permanently